Mechans Ltd

Description

Mechans Ltd were engineers and boatbuilders in Scotstoun. In 1923 the Henry Mechan Chair of Public Health was founded and endowed by the firm's Chairman, Sir Henry Mechan (1856-1943). In 1948 the company endowed the Mechan Chair of Engineering.

Summary

Mechans Ltd
Also known as: Mechans Ltd, Boatbuilders

Record last updated: 20th Feb 2007

University Connections

Chairs and Lectureships

People

There are no comments available.